English Celebrates Class Day 2021

2021 Thesis Prize winners

A virtual Class Day 2021 celebration for the Department of English was held Friday, May 14, 2021 at 4:00 pm.

With over one hundred attendees present on zoom, including concentrators, students, faculty, and friends, the department celebrated our thirty English concentrators from the Class of 2021.

As part of the festivities, the Director of Undergraduate Studies, Professor Jeff Dolven and Academic Chair of the Department, Professor Simon Gikandi, welcomed and celebrated the Class of 2021, their families and friends, and our faculty. Announced were our undergraduate concentrators and their theses, and any senior thesis prizes that were awarded. The evening’s celebration concluded with the department’s presentation of a short film of the concentrators and faculty sharing brief passages of literature that inspires them in celebration of our recent graduates.

Please find a recording of our 2021 Class Day celebration here.

Please find a pdf copy of our 2021 Class Day Program listing our concentrators, their theses, and any department senior thesis prizes here.

2021 Senior Thesis Prize Winners

Senior Comprehensive Prize                

Paige Elizabeth Allen                

Earl R. Miner Prize                   

Julia Meghan Walton for "The New Global Canon of Japanese Women Authors: Yōko Tawada, Minae Mizumura, Mieko Kawakami, and the Writing of a Heterogeneous Japan"           

Alan S. Downer Prize               

Co-winner, Minjae Kim for "Bleed red, white, blue. The Development of a "Korean" Play"

Co-winner, Eliana Cohen-Orth for "Affecting Expression: A Play."

Charles William Kennedy Prize             

Abby Clare Clark for "Driving Old Dixie Down: Faulkner as a Lens for Analyzing Monumentality, False Narratives, and Legacy in the South."          

Walter C. Hughes Memorial Prize                     

Marina Mei Li "Coor" Cooper for "What's Mine Is Yours: Creative Expression, Institutions, and Identity in Contemporary Dystopian Fiction."

Class of 1859 Prize                   

Simone Aliza Walk for "Haunted Histories: Torture and Trauma in Muriel and The Battle of Algiers."

Lee M. Elman Class of 1958 Hemingway Prize               

Co-winner, Tess Avital Solomon for "Narcotics in American Literature: A Cultural History of Intoxication and Addiction."

Co-winner, Yael Roth Marans for "Angels and Dybbuks: How Three Plays Queer Jewish Continuity."

Thomas Maren Prize                

Isabel Griffith-Gorgati for "Nobody in Particular: Embracing Anonymity in the War Novels of Woolf and Bowen."

Edward H. Tumin Prize             

Noa Wollstein for ""Doll flesh is but sawdust": Dolls and Death in Victorian Novels, Periodicals, and Nonfiction.”             

Class of 1870 Old English Prize             

Mollie Catherine Price for "But You Can't Put It Back: A Century of Appalachian Coal in Song."    

Thomas B. Wanamaker Prize               

Deanna May Christensen for "The Subversive Victorian Governess Novel: Meta-reflection and Marginality in Agnes Grey, Vanity Fair, and The Turn of the Screw."      

Isidore and Helen Sacks Memorial Prize           

Mollie Catherine Price for "But You Can't Put It Back: A Century of Appalachian Coal in Song."

Outside Department Thesis Prizes                    

University Center for Human Values Senior Thesis Prize           

Simone Wallk, "Haunted Histories: Torture and Trauma in Muriel and The Battle of Algiers."

Pyne Prize                   

Paige Elizabeth Allen

Carolyn L. Druker Senior Thesis Prize                

Co-winner, Third Place, Yael Roth Marans for "Angels and Dybbuks: How Three Plays Queer Jewish Continuity."

Asher Hinds Thesis Prize                      

Lindsay L. Emi for "Rare Trips to America."

2021 Class of 2022 Junior Paper Prizes                         

Class of 1870 Junior Prize          Given to a student(s) for being the best scholar in English Literature.      

Co-winner, Sandra Yang ’22, for the paper titled, “Vying for the Present: Figures of the Past in Satoshi Kon’s Perfect Blue and Alfred Hitchcock’s Rebecca."

Co-winner, Soo Young Yun ‘22, for paper titled, "We had to behave like them": Heterosexuality as Mimicry and Performance in Kazuo Ishiguro's Never Let Me Go.”

Co-winner, Molly Lee Bremer ’22, for paper titled, “"The Show Must (Not?) Go On: COVID-19 America's Remote-Digital Theatre & Why It Matters.”

Emily Ebert Prize                      For a junior who has written an outstanding junior paper.          

Silma Berrada ’22, for paper titled, “The Black Prolepsis.”